86 F Clouds
Tuesday, Jun 18 2024, 04:54 PM
Close Ad
Back To Listing

Data Protection breach investigation leads to charges

Government 07 Feb, 2023 Follow News

Data Protection breach investigation leads to charges

The Office of the Ombudsman completed an investigation into a personal data breach involving a former employee of a local telecommunications company. The ex-employee is alleged to have unlawfully shared customers’ personal information with a police officer, which the officer is then alleged to have used for personal purposes.

The personal data breach was reported on 20 November 2020 under section 16 of the Data Protection Act. A subsequent investigation by the Office of the Ombudsman and the Royal Cayman Islands Police Service (RCIPS) led to criminal charges before the court, including charges against the telecommunications company’s ex-employee and the police officer under section 54 of the Act.

As part of the investigation to determine if the data controller adhered to the seventh principle of the Act, the Ombudsman’s office reviewed various sources of information, including the telecommunication provider’s data protection policies and procedures, the ex-employee’s data protection training records, a confidentiality agreement between the ex-employee and the employer, details on the data controller’s system audit logs, and the ex-employees personal phone records. The office also obtained several witness statements from relevant parties. The investigation determined that the data controller had adequate organisational and technical measures in place to secure the data in spite of the personal data breach.

the nature of the breach, the Ombudsman’s office requested the assistance of the RCIPS to conduct a criminal investigation. Following the submission of a legal file to the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, a legal ruling recommended the telecommunications company’s former employee and the police officer be charged.

“It is important for all public and private sector employees to be aware that access to, and the processing of, an individual’s personal data must be done fairly and lawfully and only for the purposes for which that data was provided,” said Sharon Roulstone, Ombudsman. “As this case demonstrates, there are potentially serious consequences if personal data is not managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.”

Anyone with questions about Cayman’s Data Protection Act should visit the Ombudsman website, www.ombudsman.ky, or call 946-6283 for further information. Data protection complaints or reports of data breaches can be made on the website, at the Ombudsman’s office or via email at info@ombudsman.ky


Comments (0)

We appreciate your feedback. You can comment here with your pseudonym or real name. You can leave a comment with or without entering an email address. All comments will be reviewed before they are published.

* Denotes Required Inputs