75 F Clouds
Sunday, Jan 24 2021, 03:21 AM
Close Ad
Back To Listing

Overseas Territories Long Service Medal Presentation

Outstanding Performance 14 Dec, 2018 Follow News

Overseas Territories Long Service Medal Presentation

A total of 136 officers from the uniformed services of the Cayman Islands Government were honoured during the Overseas Territories Long Service Medal presentation ceremony.

 

The event took place at the Government House on Thursday, 6 December 2018. Officers from the Royal Cayman Islands Police Service, the Cayman Islands Fire Service and Her Majesty’s Cayman Islands Prison Service were recognised for long-service milestones reached between 2014 and 2017.

 

The Overseas Territories Police Long Service Medal, Overseas Territories Fire Brigade Long Service Medal and the Overseas Territories Prisons Long Service Medal were presented in three categories: 18 year medals, 25 year clasps and 30 year claps.

 

For the Special Constabulary Long Service Medal, two categories were presented: nine year medals and 19 year clasps.

 

His Excellency the Acting Governor, Mr. Franz Manderson, made the presentations. Other Government representatives officiating were Acting Deputy Governor, Hon. Stran Bodden; Acting Chief Officer for the Ministry of Human Resources & Immigration, Michael Ebanks and Deputy Chief Officer for the Ministry of Financial Services & Home Affairs, Kathryn Dinspel-Powell.

 

The Overseas Territories Police Long Service Medal

 

30 Year Clasp

Gregory BANKS

Patrick BEERSINGH

Hugh BUSH

Clell EBANKS

Dewey EBANKS

Jerrian HUTCHINSON-MYLES

Michael MONTAQUE

Wendy PARCHMENT

Colin PRYCE

Kurt WALTON

 

25 Year Clasp

Stanley CLARKE

Charmane DALHOUSE

Fran GENERAL

Rudolph GORDON

Eustace JOSEPH

Mark LUKE Posthumously

Angelique MCLOUGHLIN

Doris MORRIS-HERRERA

Stephen MYERS

Dane PINNOCK

Leonel RIVEROL

Dausea SCOTT

Orville WILLIAMS

 

18 Year Medal

Livingston BAILEY

Richard BARROW

Pearson BEST

Emmanuel BROWN

Marcia CODNER

James COLLINS

Joleta CONOLLY

Jaclyn EBANKS

Rayal FORBES

Harold FORTE

Leighton GROVES

Antonio HANNA

Paulette HINES

Brian JAMESON

Malcolm KAY

Ian LAVINE

Sharon LEWIS

Orlando MASON

Michelle MILLER

Christsandra MITCHELL

Neil MOHAMMED

Wilburt (Mannie) MYLES

Carlile NATION

Adeniyi OREMULE

Alrice PALMER

Winsome PRENDERGAST

Andre TAHAL

Everton SPENCE

Angela SCARLETT

Ian YEARWOOD

 

The Overseas Territories Special Constabulary Long Service Medal

 

19 Year Clasp

Nadine CROOKS

 

9 Year Medal

Julius BLACKWOOD

Craig COE

Ronald GONZALES

Elizabeth MACINTOSH

Steven MCLAUGHLIN

Colby POWERY

Reuben STEWART

Glinton WILLIAMS

 

The Overseas Territories Fire Brigade Long Service Medal

 

30 Year Clasp

 

John BODDEN

Roy CHARLTON

Devon CHISHOLM

Carl CHRISTIAN

Curtis CONNOR

James DIXON

Nigel EBANKS

George HURLSTON

Trent JACKSON

Norman JOSEPH

Frank MARTINEZ

Larue NIXON

Gilbert RANKIN

Garfield RITCH

Larry SEYMOUR

Curtis SOLOMON

Witney TATUM

Percival WHORMS

Sherman YATES

25 Year Clasp

 

Ernest BARNES

James BODDEN

Pernell BODDEN

Alfred CONNOR

Lincoln EBANKS

Matthew EBANKS

Elton MARTIN

Sean MELLANEO

Karl PASCAL

Warren SCOTT

Philip STEWART

Robin WALTON

Brian WATLER

Kirk WATSON

Samuel WHITELOCKE

18 Year Medal

 

Daniel BERNARD

Henri EBANKS

Jeffrey EBANKS

Brevon ELLIOTT

Troy FORBES

Marlon GODDARD

Randy HODGSON

Morris MARTIN

Carson MCFIELD

Urick MCFIELD

Ian MCLAUGHLIN

Lewis MCLAUGHLIN

Ricardo MCLAUGHLIN

Conisby MYLES

Erik RANKIN

Joseph SMITH

Jeremy TATUM

Whitman TATUM

Christopher WEBB

 

The Overseas Territories Prisons Long Service Medal

 

30 Year Clasp

John BODDEN

Roy CHARLTON

Devon CHISHOLM

Carl CHRISTIAN

Curtis CONNOR

James DIXON

Nigel EBANKS

George HURLSTON

Trent JACKSON

Norman JOSEPH

Frank MARTINEZ

Larue NIXON

Gilbert RANKIN

Garfield RITCH

Larry SEYMOUR

Curtis SOLOMON

Witney TATUM

Percival WHORMS

Sherman YATES

 

25 Year Clasp

Ernest BARNES

James BODDEN

Pernell BODDEN

Alfred CONNOR

Lincoln EBANKS

Matthew EBANKS

Elton MARTIN

Sean MELLANEO

Karl PASCAL

Warren SCOTT

Philip STEWART

Robin WALTON

Brian WATLER

Kirk WATSON

Samuel WHITELOCKE

 

18 Year Medal

Daniel BERNARD

Henri EBANKS

Jeffrey EBANKS

Brevon ELLIOTT

Troy FORBES

Marlon GODDARD

Randy HODGSON

Morris MARTIN

Carson MCFIELD

Urick MCFIELD

Ian MCLAUGHLIN

Lewis MCLAUGHLIN

Ricardo MCLAUGHLIN

Conisby MYLES

Erik RANKIN

Joseph SMITH

Jeremy TATUM

Whitman TATUM

Christopher WEBB

 

The Overseas Territories Prisons Long Service Medal

 

30 Year Clasp

Stephen ATHERLEY

Noel DESLANDES

Peter FOSTER

Corine FLORES

Daniel GREAVES

Marlon THOMAS HODGSON

Ricardo LASHLEY

 

25 Year Clasp

Errol BROWN

Lawrence CUNNINGHAM

Carl GRANT

Carley JAMES

Carlton MONTAQUE

Oscar OWEN

 

18 Year Medal

Steven CARTER

Karen DIXON

Robert DYSDALE

Eustace ELLIOTT

Paula MCFARLANE

Paul LORRAINE

Maxwell PENNICOOKE

Brian POY FONG


Comments (0)

We appreciate your feedback. You can comment here with your pseudonym or real name. You can leave a comment with or without entering an email address. All comments will be reviewed before they are published.

* Denotes Required Inputs

Most Recent Newspaper

Friday, January 22, 2021

Wednesday, 20 2021
Download Newspaper

Online Poll

The COVID 19 vaccines have arrived. Will you take the Vaccine?

Vote Now